Horticulture in the Desert

a place to share and learn about plants in the Sonoran Desert

Archive for December, 2008

Stapelia gettliffei

Posted by VT Jenny on December 26, 2008

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Common Names: Orchid of the Desert, Starfish Flower

Morning sun, afternoon shade

flowers are hairy brown-red flowers with stripes of yellow

Ideal temps – 82 – 86
protect from frost
Min winter temp – 50 – 54

pict0019pict0021

Advertisements

Posted in Plant Profiles | Tagged: | Leave a Comment »

Dasylirion wheeleri – Desert Spoon

Posted by VT Jenny on December 23, 2008

pict0076pict00932pict00861

Posted in Plant Profiles | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »

Dicliptera resupinata – Arizona Foldwing

Posted by VT Jenny on December 18, 2008

pict0024pict0020

Posted in Plant Profiles | Tagged: , , | Leave a Comment »

The corruption of little Spoony…..

Posted by VT Jenny on December 17, 2008

pict0058

NOOO I’m burning!!
The lower leaves are supposed to be there to shade the bottom of the Desert Spoon and protect it. These have lost their skirts. It really is obscene.

Here is another Desert Spoon that is showing too much trunk. It’s grandmother is rolling over in her grave that her offspring is out in public like this! She’s probably not happy with the company her little spoony is keeping. Hanging out in the parking lot with a shrub that has mutilated its body into an ottoman shape; trouble, pure trouble she would say.

pict0024

Posted in Bushwacked | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »

shrub-truck? shruck?

Posted by VT Jenny on December 16, 2008

It is astounding that someone pays to have their shrubs hacked on a routine basis and doesn’t complain when one of them is carved into a truck. This maintenance company should have their electric sheerer taken away if they think this is remotely acceptable look for a plant that isn’t inside an amusement park.

pict00341

For good pruning tips see the plant amnesty site, where their mission is to end the senseless torture and mutilation of trees and shrubs.

Posted in Bushwacked | Tagged: , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Euphorbia antisyphilitica – Candelilla

Posted by VT Jenny on December 15, 2008

pict00561pict00591

Posted in Plant Profiles | Tagged: , , | Leave a Comment »

Torching the Garden

Posted by VT Jenny on December 13, 2008

Lighting the Luminarias at the DBG.

Posted in Desert Botanical Garden | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »

Botany Without Borders

Posted by VT Jenny on December 12, 2008

Botany Without Borders

Copyright 2008 by Karl J. Niklas (Cornell University).

Posted in Botany | Tagged: , , | Leave a Comment »