Horticulture in the Desert

a place to share and learn about plants in the Sonoran Desert

Stapelia gettliffei

Posted by VT Jenny on December 26, 2008

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Common Names: Orchid of the Desert, Starfish Flower

Morning sun, afternoon shade

flowers are hairy brown-red flowers with stripes of yellow

Ideal temps – 82 – 86
protect from frost
Min winter temp – 50 – 54

pict0019pict0021

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: